Skip to:

This policy outlines the approach of Food Innovation Australia Ltd (‘FIAL’) to protect the privacy of its stakeholders including our customers, consultants and business contacts (‘You’). We understand that privacy is important in our dealings. We are subject to the Australian Privacy Principles that are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (‘Privacy Act’) which governs how we handle personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act).

How do we collect information?

We may collect personal information about You directly from You, as well as indirectly from others.  This may include but is not limited to:

•          Your Name;
•          Your Address;
•          Your Contact information;
•          Associations to which You belong, memberships You hold;
•          Your Areas of interest and expertise; and
•          Services You provide.

Online Collection:

We may, in addition to the information identified above, collect additional information as a result of Your use of our website. This additional information may or may not identify the user. Information collected through our website, links on our website, or online products will include information that is voluntarily provided. It may also include the type of the Internet browser, operating system, address of the referring site, the IP address.

What do we use your information for?

We may use or disclose Your personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us (the primary purpose) and for related purposes that You have been informed of or would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for.  In the absence of there being a disclosed or agreed primary purpose, the primary purpose shall be for the boosting of competitiveness, productivity and innovative capacity of Australia’s Food and Agribusiness Industry Sector.

We may also use information, including that collected through our website, for statistical purposes, to improve the range of our products and services and to update our own database.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

Other than disclosing Your personal information for the purposes referred to above, we will not disclose personal information about You except:

•          if the personal information is in the public domain;
•          where you have consented to such disclosure; or
•          for legal reasons, for example disclosures may need to be made to law enforcement agencies, government agencies (as per our funding agreement), courts or external advisers.

Your personal Information may be disclosed to overseas recipients within the above parameters.

Our policy is to only make such disclosures in accordance with the Privacy Act.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of measures to maintain the safety of Your personal information. Privacy issues are important. 

Personal information will be stored appropriately by us.

We endeavour  to ensure the security of personal information held by us is protected from such risks as loss,unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. We take a range of technical, contractual, administrative, and physical security steps to protect Your personal information. If personal information is held on paper files it is handled in a responsible manner in a secure office environment.

Can you access information we hold about you?

Under the Privacy Act, You have a right to seek access to information that we hold about You (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask for the correction of information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If You wish to access or update personal information that we hold about You, please contact FIAL’s Company Secretary who will explain how we will handle Your request.

We reserve the right to charge You to obtain access to Your personal information.

Staff Awareness

Our staff are aware of and trained to comply with our Privacy Policy.

Third parties

All consultants and contractors engaged by FIAL are required to comply with our Privacy Policy.

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer links to third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Your consent

By using our website, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy may change from time to time including in accordance with legislative requirements.

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our website.

This policy was last modified on 30 September 2016

Contacting Us

If You wish to contact the Company Secretary regarding access to or correction of personal information or if You have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy You may contact the Company Secretary at info@fial.com.au / telephone (03) 9731 3422 / Private Bag 16 Werribee, Victoria, 3030.

 

You can obtain further information about the Privacy Act from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au